Acacia implexa
Family: Fabaceae
Common name: Lightwood

Acacia implexa is often mistaken for Blackwood (Acacia melanoxylon), as the foliage is similar, and on young trees, the bark is almost identical. Lightwood is a summer flowering tree, while Blackwood is winter flowering. In Victoria, Lightwood is found in many locations, including the basalt country to the north and west of Melbourne. In these sites, Lightwood grows to a maximum size of 8m, and is an upright, small tree.

Lightwood is grown in the urban environment because of its relatively small stature (especially when compared with Blackwood), strong wood, upright form when young, ability to grow on a wide variety of sites and excellent summer flowering. Lightwood has few problems, but can be troublesome if the roots are disturbed; if this occurs, Lightwood will sucker profusely.

Acacia implexa will grow on many sites equally well. In nature, it is found on both very dry sites as well as on moist soils near streams. It seems that Lightwood will grow successfully in most any area, although best growth would be on the ideal horticultural soil—well drained, organic, and with fortnightly summer irrigation. Seemingly, Lightwood is adapted to more site conditions than Blackwood, and like Blackwood, will tolerate some shading.

Nursery notes:
In producing Acacia implexa, we have noticed that these trees are slow in producing vigorous root systems in containers. If planted out before September, you may notice these trees are somewhat loose-rooted.

Typical mature height: in cultivation to 10m
Useful in: streetscapes, parks, reserves

Sites for best growth: tolerates many sites well