Brachychiton rupestris
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Bottle Tree

Brachychiton rupestris is a Queensland native with good tolerance of drought and heat.  It has a neat, dense canopy of dark green, finely divided leaves.  The swollen lower trunk that it develops with age makes this an interesting specimen planting.  Flowers are insignificant.  This species has been successfully transplanted as an advanced specimen into a structural soil under paving in the forecourt of the Potter Childrens’ Garden at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Melbourne.

Typical mature height: 20m
Useful in: Parks, reserves, streetscapes
Sites for best growth: Well-drained soils, but generally widely adapted.