Calodendrum capense
Family: Rutaceae
Common name: Cape Chestnut

Calodendrum capense is a south-eastern African native that has been widely planted around Melbourne in the past.  It is a relatively understated plant with a rounded canopy of dark green foliage.  In summer however the tree comes into its own with a spectacular display of pink flowers at a time when many other flowering trees have finished.  Its roots may be less aggressive than some other species of large trees making it possibly suited for planting near curbs and footpaths.  It is not particularly cold-tolerant, limiting its use in inland areas.

Typical mature height: 10m
Useful in: Parks, reserves, streetscapes
Sites for best growth: Well drained soils, access to some summer water